elizeelaw
[…] USCIS is fee funded unlike many government agencies. Nearly 97% of USCIS’ budget is covered by the filing fees collected and deposited into the Immigration Examinations Fee Account. USCIS conducted its most recent comprehensive biennial fee review as required by federal law. The agency concluded that the current fees do not recover the cost of providing adjudication and naturalization services. Therefore, DHS is adjusting the fees by a weighted average increase of 20 percent to help recover the operational costs. The statutory provision, INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), authorizes DHS to charge fees for adjudication and naturalization services at a level to “ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants and other immigrants.”
The Final Rule removes certain fee exemptions, changes fee waiver requirements, alters premium processing time limits, and modifies inter-country adoption processing.